Nathan Fujita, MD.

Dr. Nathan Fujita

EDUCATION

1973 University High School

1973-74 Stanford University, Palo Alto, CA

1974-77 University of Hawaii at Manoa, Honolulu, HI
Graduated with B.S. Biology
Honors: Phi Kappa Phi, Graduation with Distinction

1977-81 John A. Burns School of Medicine
Honolulu, Hawaii
Doctor of Medicine conferred May 1981
Position in Class: Upper One Third
Honors: Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Medical Society
Class President Second Year
Executive Committee Third and Fourth Years

SPECIAL TRAINING

1981-85 Obstetrics and Gynecology
Kapiolani Medical Center
1319 Punahou Street
Honolulu, HI96826

2007 Davinci Robotic Surgical System
Sunnyvale, CA

BOARD CERTIFICATION

Dec 1987-1997 American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Recertified 1997 - 2007

Recertified annually 2008 - Present

MEDICAL ORGANIZATIONS

Hawaii Medical Association

Fellow of the American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Diplomate of the American College of OBGYN

2000-03 Vice-Chairman, Hawaii Section, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists

2003-06 Chairman, Hawaii Section, District VIII, American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists

ACADEMIC POSITIONS

June 1985-March 1989
Director of Resident Education, OBGYN
The Queen’s Medical Center

Feb 1986-March 1989
Assistant Professor of Medicine, 
University of Hawaii

June 1985-Feb 1986, 1990 - Present
Assistant Clinical Professor, OBGYN, 
University of Hawaii

HONORS

1981 Alpha Omega Alpha Medical Honor Society

Honolulu Magazine’s Best Doctors
2002, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2010, 2012, 2014, 2016

Best Doctors in America
2000, 2001-2002, 2003-2004, 2005-2006, 2007-2008, 2009-2010, 2011-2012, 2013-2014, 2015-2016, 2017

http://www.bestdoctors.com/

HOSPITAL POSITIONS

Jan 1989 - Jan 1992 Chairman, OBGYN Peer Review
The Queen’s Medical Center

Jan 1991 - Dec 1992 Chief, Department of OBGYN
The Queen’s Medical Center

1994-96 Medical Executive Committee,
At-Large-Member
The Queen’s Medical Center

2000-02 Credentials Committee Member
The Queen’s Medical Center

2002-03 Credentials Committee Chairman
The Queen’s Medical Center

Jan 2007-2012 Chief, Department of OBGYN
The Queen’s Medical Center